CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N4:232

Mr. Robert Back
Aromar DBA Bacmar Int’l LLC
254-B Mill Street
Suite A-3
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of Focus Aromatized Grape Wine from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Back:

In your letter dated June 2, 2016, on behalf of your client, Focus Beverages B.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Focus Aromatized Grape Wine 21.25 – 22.00 percent abv, is said to be composed of grape wine/wines from fresh grapes, natural flavor, aromas and water. The alcohol content is 21.25 – 22.00 percent. You have stated that the product will be imported in bulk ISO’s or 1,000 liter IBC totes, has not been fortified with any other substances, nor does it contain added alcohol.

The applicable subheading for the Netherwine will be 2205.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Vermouth and other wine of fresh grapes flavored with plants or aromatic substances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 cents per liter.

Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), [email protected]. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division